Practical-info

 

Privacy policy

1. IN GENERAL
  • 1.1 The policy on handling of personal data ("Privacy policy") describes the way in which Sol og Strand Feriehusudlejning ("Sol og Strand", "us", "our", "we") collect and handle information about you.
  • 1.2 The privacy policy relates to personal data that you give us or that we collect via the Sol og Strand websites. e.g. www.sologstrand.com ("The website").
  • 1.3 Sol og Strand is your data controller. Please contact Sol og Strand by means of the contact information given in art. 7.


2. WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSE, AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE HANDLING
  • 2.1 When you visit the website we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, such as the type of browser you use, the keywords used on the website, your IP address including your network location and information about your computer.
  • 2.1.1 The goal is to optimize the user experience and the function of the website and to perform targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This handling of information is necessary in order for us to manage our interest in im-proving the website and exposing relevant offers.
  • 2.1.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), para f.
  • 2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information that you give us, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, mode of payment, information concerning the products you buy and information about the IP address, from which the order was made.
  • 2.2.1 The goal is to deliver the services you have ordered and to fulfil our agreement with you, e.g. to be able to manage your rights as to renunciation and complaint. We may also handle information about your purchases to meet statutory requirements such as bookkeeping and accounts. In connection with purchasing, we collect the IP address for this purpose and in order to handle our interest in preventing and documenting fraud.
  • 2.2.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), paras b, c, and f.
  • 2.3 When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect information about email address and maybe your name.
  • 2.3.1 The goal is to defend our interest in delivering newsletters and targeted marketing to you.
  • 2.3.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), para f.
  • 2.4 When you enter an intermediation agreement concerning rental of your holiday home, you will be asked about name, private address, the address of the holiday home, telephone numbers and banking details. Apart from name and address and banking details, you decide what information you want to give us.
  • 2.4.1 The goal is to communicate the rental of your holiday home and to pay for your services and to deliver services and offer you the advantages that relate to the rental and to handle our interest in sending out newsletters and performing targeted marketing.
  • 2.4.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), paras b and f.
  • 2.5 When you participate in a satisfaction survey, your personal data, e.g. name and email and customer relationship as well as your reply to all the questions, are saved by the analysis company. You decide what information you want to give us.
  • 2.5.1 The goal is to understand and improve customer relationship and customer experiences.
  • 2.5.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), paras b and f.
  • 2.6 When you make a note in the guest books on the website, we collect the information you give, e.g. name and the assessment, information about the homes you have hired and when and information about the IP address, from which the communication took place. You decide what information you want to give us.
  • 2.6.1 The goal is to understand and improve customer relationship and customer experiences.
  • 2.6.2 The legal basis of the handling is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6, (1), paras b and f.


3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA
  • 3.1 Information about your name, address, email, telephone number and order number is passed on to Gouda Travel Insurance, which company covers our holiday guests in connection with cancellation, interruption, contents insurance and on-call GP. The insurance premium is included in the hire (cf. the rental conditions ...) As a holiday guest your name and nationality will figure on the login of the owner of the holi-day home.
  • 3.2 Information can be handed over to external business partners, who handle the information on our behalf. We use external business partners for e.g. technical operation and improvements of the website, distribution of newsletters and targeted marketing including retargeting as well as for your assessment of our business and services. As an example, when you make an assessment of us and our services on TrustPilot information about your name and customer number is passed on to TrustPilot to verify your customer relationship with us. When you enter something in our guest book, you can actively choose that your name may be published on the website. These companies are data controllers and they operate according to our instructions and handle data, for which we are responsible. The data controllers are not allowed to use the information to any other purpose than the compliance of their agreement with us and they are under secrecy. We have entered specific contracts in writing with all data controllers that are dealing with personal data on our behalf.
  • 3.3 Two of these data controllers, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. are estab-lished in the USA: The necessary guarantees as to the transfer of information to the USA
  • 3.4 are ensured by means of the EU-U.S. certification of the data controllers. Privacy Shield, cf. the EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 45.
  • 3.4.1 You will find a copy of the Google LLC's certification here
  • 3.4.2 You will find copy of the Facebook Inc. certification here.


4. YOUR RIGHTS
  • 4.1 To create openness as to the handling of your data, in our capacity as data controllers, we shall inform you about your rights.
  • 4.2 The right of inspection
  • 4.2.1 At any time you have the right to ask us for information about i.a. the data, we have registered about you, the purpose of such registration, the possible categories of personal data and the possible recipients of information and information as to where the data originated.
  • 4.2.2 You have the right to have a copy of your personal data that we handle. If you want to have a copy of your personal data, please send a request in writing to data@sologstrand.dk. You may be asked to provide evidence that you are the person that you pretend to be.
  • 4.3 The right of rectification
  • 4.3.1 You have the right to have false personal data on you, rectified by us. If you become aware of any error in data, registered by us about you, please send a written request to us to have the data rectified.
  • 4.3.2 Information that we have collected in connection with your booking or other arrangements with us, you can rectify yourself if you login at www.sologstrand.dk
  • 4.4 The right of deletion
  • 4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, e.g. if you recall your consent and we do not have another legal basis for continuing the handling. To the extent that continued handling of your data is necessary e.g. for us to meet our judicial commitments or to set a legal claim, is alleged or defended, we are not under an obligation to delete your personal data.
  • 4.5 The right to limit the handling to storage
  • 4.5.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have the handling of your personal data limited to just storage, e.g. if you find that the data about you that we handle, are not correct.
  • 4.6 The right to data portability
  • 4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have personal data that you have given us, handed over in a structured, normally used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer such data to another data controller.
  • 4.7 The right of objection
  • 4.7.1 At any time, you have the right to object to our handling of your personal data, with a view to direct marketing including the profiling made to target our direct marketing.
  • 4.7.2 Furthermore, for reasons relating to your personal situation, you may, at any time, object to the way in which we handle your personal data based on our legitimate interests, cf. art. 2.1. and 2.3. and 2.4.
  • 4.8 The right to withdrawal of consent
  • 4.8.1 At any time, you have the right to withdraw a consent, that you have given us for a certain handling of personal data, including the profiling made by you as an owner of a holiday home. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact us at data@sologstrand.dk.
  • 4.9 The right to complain
  • 4.9.1 At any time, you have the right to submit a complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K about our handling of your personal data. A complaint can e.g. be sent by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.


5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA
  • 5.1 Data collected about your use of the website according to art. 2.1, will be deleted at the latest one year after your last visit to our website.
  • 5.2 Data collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted, when you withdraw your consent to the newsletter, unless we have another basis for handling of the data.
  • 5.3 Data collected in connection with purchases made on the website as per art. 2.2. will as point of departure be deleted 5 years after the expiry of the calendar year, in which you made your purchase. Data may, however, be stored for a longer period, provided we have a legitimate need for storage for a longer period of time, e.g. if necessary to establish legal requirements, it is enforced or defended or if storage is necessary to fulfil legal requirements. Accounting records are kept for 5 years until the expiry of the financial year in order to meet the requirements of the Act on Bookkeeping.
  • 5.4 Data collected in connection with a relay contract as per art. 2.4 will, as point of departure, be deleted 3 years after the expiry of the calendar year, in which the said contract expired. Data may, however, be stored for a longer period, provided we have a legitimate need for storage, e.g. if necessary to establish legal claims, is maintained or defended or if storage is necessary to fulfil legal claims. Accounting records are kept for 5 years until the expiry of the financial year to meet the requirements of the Act on Bookkeeping.


6. SAFETY
  • 6.1 We perform technical and organisational precautionary measurements on a regular basis to prevent personal data accidentally or illegally being destroyed, lost, changed or deteriorated and to prevent such data from being made known to unauthorized persons or being misused.
  • 6.2 Only employees having a real need for access to your personal data to perform their work, have such access.


7. CONTACT INFORMATION
  • 7.1 Sol og Strand Feriehusudlejning A/S is the data controller in charge of the personal data that are collected via the website.
  • 7.2 If you have any questions or comments to the present Privacy Policy or if you want to make use of one or more of your rights as described in art. 4, please contact:
    Sol og Strand Feriehusudlejning A/S,
    Ilsigvej 21,
    Hune,
    9492 Blokhus
    Telephone No. 99444444
    Email: data@sologstrand.dk


8. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY
  • 8.1 If we make any changes in the privacy policy, you will be informed about this next time you visit our website.
  • 8.2 If you have entered a relay contract with us, you will be informed about the changes in the policy in the form of information sent sto your email address and/or via your login.


9. VERSIONS
  • 9.1 This is version 1 of the Privacy Policy of Sol og Strand, dated 14 May 2018.


A

 

B

 

C

 

D

 
 

E

 
 

F

 

G

 

H

 

I

 
 

J

 
 

K

 

L

 
 

M

 
 

N

 

O

 

P

 
 

Q

 
 

R

 

S

 
 

T

 

U

 
 

V

 

W

 

Y